Privacy Policy

Tealeco a product powered by Intelogico Inc (refered to sometimes in this page by we, us, our) is devoted to protect your privacy when you are accessing Tealeco website or interacting with Tealeco products and services. The privacy notice below (Notice), explains what information we collect, how, why and when, through your interaction with our products and services, specifically when you visit our websites (Tealeco.com and intelogico.com) when you access the Tealeco Web phone interface, Tealeco admin portal, Tealeco Mobile apps (Android and iPhone), Tealeco Chrome extension and the Tealeco app on Amazon Store. Please go over this Privacy Notice carefully. By using and/or accessing our Websites, Apps and Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice. This Notice is not, however, a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

How we collect information:

We collect your personal information only when you provide it to us. This is limited to the information entered when you signup for our services, add users to the system, communicating with our sales and support team, responding to surveys or participating in events powered by us. We may also receive personal information about you from a business or commercial partner (for example social media accounts, publicly available sources, data enrichment vendors, payment and delivery service vendors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and our business partners).

What information we collect:

We collect the name, email address, phone number, IP address, and any other identifiers a user provides when accessing or using the Service. The information helps identify the user, provide the telephony service, communicate back with the customer and provide technical support. We collect as well billing information like billing name and address for paid Services and all the information about your purchase. The information is used to bill the account holder who subscribed to the payed offering. In addition, we collect traffic data about the communications that take place through our platform (such as chat, video conferencing) and Call Detail Records of data record produced by a telephone call or other telecommunications transactions. The record contains various attributes of the call, such as time, duration, completion status, source number and destination number. The information is used to connect you and optimize your experience through our Website, Apps, and Services. In addition, we collect the information to provide you with dashboards and reports.

Tealeco website and Cookies:

We only use cookies technology on our website to save login tokens for authentication purposes.

User information location and transfer:

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. Specifically our servers are located in United States and Canada. If you are accessing our Sites or Apps from outside United States and Canada, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities in the US and Canada.

Personal information retention:

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

Tealeco Security:

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Tealeco available only for 18 years old users and older:

We don't provide products or services directly to someone under the age of 18, or knowingly collect or solicit personal information from or about someone under the age of 16 outside of the school offering. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at privacy@tealeco.com

You and your privacy rights:

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal. If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm For California residents, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. Tealeco doesn't share any information with 3rd party.

Modify or change your information:

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.
If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

Privacy policy updates:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact and any further information:

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), by email at privacy@tealeco.com, or by post to:


Intelogico Inc
Privacy department
190 Murray, Suite 701
Montreal, Quebec
H3C2C7
Canada